By Sam Brolley
[…] Id. ¶ 23. On remand, the Commission stated the parties had reached a settlement agreement for the petitioner to be paid $44,000 for the full extent of unpaid bills and expenses. Id. ¶ 24. In addition, the respondent was to pay the Medicare or Medicaid lien if asserted. Id. The circuit court confirmed this final Commission decision. Id. ¶ 25.
On appeal, the petitioner argued that by rejecting the life care plan without support from utilization review, the Commission violated Section 8.7 of the Act, but the Third District agreed with the respondent that under Section 8.7, utilization review is not binding on the Commission. Instead, the court quoted Section 8.7(i), which states “[a]n admissible utilization review shall be considered by the Commission, along with all other evidence and in the same manner as all other evidence, and must be addressed along with all other evidence in the determination of the reasonableness and necessity of the medical bills or treatment.” Id. ¶ 30.